| ENG | | JNP
 

Visa to Uzbekistan

How to obtain an Uzbek visa? Uzbekistan visa support

NOTE!
OrexCA.com provides Visa support only on condition of package tour booking! Document list, terms and dates of Visa preparation and Consular fees may be changed according to the regulations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
OrexCA.com does not carry responsibility for the non-implementation or timeliness of Visa provision by the consular sections of embassies, nor is OrexCA.com responsible for Visa rejection.
Should the Customer cancel their paid order, the service of Visa support shall be automatically terminated.


For visa invitation please fill in the following form

All travelers, even those simply transiting Uzbekistan for less than 72 hours, must obtain an Uzbek visa before traveling to Uzbekistan. If you plan an overnight stay or have a long layover, you will need a visa to exit the transit lounge of the airport.

It is only necessary for citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, the Russian Federation and Ukraine to carry a passport (visa is not required). There is a simplified visa procedure for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the United States. To obtain a Tourist Visa, all other foreign nationals need visa support from one of the Travel Companies authorized by the National Tourism Company "Uzbektourism". Visa support application is submitted by the Travel Agency to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval period is about 7-10 working days.

The approved visa support is faxed directly to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country where the traveler is receiving the visa.

Visa can be obtained in the Consular Missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad. In the Tashkent Airport visas can only be issued to those persons who are arriving from the countries where the Republic of Uzbekistan does not have permanent diplomatic or consular missions.

The Republic of Uzbekistan has missions in following countries: Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium (Luxemburg), Canada, China, Egypt, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, the USA, and Vietnam; and consular departments in following cities: Athens (Greece), Bangkok (Thailand), Dubai (UAE), Frankfurt-am-Main (Germany), Istanbul (Turkey), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Mazar-e-Sharif (Afghanistan), New-York (USA).

Visitors coming from countries where Uzbekistan does not have diplomatic or consular representation should obtain visas in a third country or in Tashkent International Airport.

Uzbekistan Visa Support

Our company has a license (#037-04) from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism", which authorizes us to provide tourists with Uzbek visa support if required, provided you purchase one of our tour packages.

OrexCA.com fees for Visa support:

Individual tourist visa:

  • up to 2 weeks - US$ 25 per person (children under 12 years - US$ 15);
  • up to 1 month - US$ 45 per person (children under 12 year - US$ 25).

    Group visa (10 and more tourists):

  • up to 1 month - US$ 15 per person.

    Transit visa:

  • up to 72 hours - US$ 20 per person.

    Consular Fees

    Individual tourist visa: for a period of:

  • up to one week stay - US$ 40;
  • up to 15 days stay - US$ 50;
  • up to 1 month stay - US$ 60;
  • up to 3 months stay - US$ 80.

    For each additional entry the fee of US$ 10 is charged.

    Ņonsular fees and charges for single entry tourist visa to Uzbekistan >>>

    Group visa:

  • up to 15 days for each person - US$ 15 (group consisting of not less than 10 persons, excluding children under age 16);
  • Group visa for 30 or more days per person - US$ 25.

    Transit visa:

  • up to 24 hours stay - US$ 20;
  • up to 48 hours stay - US$ 25;
  • up to 72 hours stay - US$ 30;
  • for double entry - US$ 40.

    There is a fee for visa extension:

  • up to 24 hours - US$ 15;
  • up to 30 days - US$ 50.

    Please note:

  • tourist Visa fee for USA & Israeli citizens: up to one month - US$ 120;
  • Uzbekistan and Japan on a mutual basis issue Consular Free visas;
  • in addition to these charges are payments for actual expenditures. The extra service fee depends on the country the visa is issued (regardless the citizenship of an applicant);
  • consular fees are paid at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan or at the consular department.

    At the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan the following applications are required:
    1. Visa support (invitation letter from Travel Company);
    2. Valid passport;
    3. Completed application form;
    4. 2 passport-size photo;
    5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
    6. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post;
    7. Evidence of purpose of visit.

    It is possible to obtain a visa at the international arrivals lounge of Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:
    - in the country of origin of arriving guest there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate and
    - the tourist has a connecting flight to Uzbekistan, which does not leave him enough time to go to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the second country from which he is flying to Uzbekistan, or
    - one is flying to Uzbekistan directly from a country where Uzbekistan has no Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets (which prove the above) should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent together with the visa application form. If the visa support is approved, officials from the visa department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will issue visas at the airport.

    Visa Extension conditions

    Validity period of visa for foreign passport holders in Uzbekistan may be extended at authorized branches of OVIR upon provision of valid reason for said extension. Our company can attempt to extend visa for foreign citizens while in Uzbekistan. Extension of visa is possible for periods of up to 2 weeks.

    Visa Extension service cost - US$ 99.

    Temporary residence conditions

    Foreign citizens holding TOURIST visa may stay in private homes or apartments as they wish, but are responsible for obtaining a temporary residence permit within 3 days of arrival in Uzbekistan. Registration is done by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (OVIR) according to the visa expiration date, depending on the type of visit. The person or organization who invited you or with whom you are staying must register you in person, and OVIR will keep your passport for several days. If you move during your stay, you are required to re-register in the new location.

    Please note that Business Visa holders require special authorization to stay in private homes, which should be obtained prior to arrival in Uzbekistan. Ask your inviting business or organization to help you with this. Without such authorization, you will be required to stay in authorized hotels, where they will register you automatically.

    Importantly, Uzbek visas indicate not only the validity of the visa, but also the period of time a person is allowed to stay in Uzbekistan on a given trip.
    Therefore, it is important to indicate your intended period of stay when applying for your Uzbek visa.
    Travel around Uzbekistan by rail or land sometimes requires brief exits into neighboring countries. Travelers should have a multiple entry Uzbek visa and proper visas for the neighboring countries in order to avoid delays in travel. Please review your itinerary.

    More useful links:
  • Consular fees and charges for single entry tourist visa to Uzbekistan >>>
  • Basic Customs Rules of the Republik of Uzbekistan >>>
  • The Consulates and Embassies of Uzbekistan >>>